Around the Clubs

2017 Telstra Boys Identification Camp

January 10th, 2017

Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility will play host to the Telstra Boys Identification Camp on Sunday 15th January through to Wednesday 18th January 2017.

Under 12 and 13’s players from Northern NSW Football’s four Regional Zones, that were identified by the Regional Zone Technical Directors in consultation with NNSWF’s Technical Director, will come together for a 3-day camp.

The camp includes training sessions, small sided games with the Emerging Jets squads and a battery of testing conducted by Newcastle University staff covering areas including decision making, anthropometrical assessments, and physical testing.

The Camp also acts as a vital professional development opportunity for coaches who are involved in the Regional Zones’ High-Performance Programs.

The camp is the first step in the selection process for NNSW Country Teams which compete in the FFA National Youth Championships in October annually.

 

Squad Lists

12 Years
First Name Surname Zone
Hani Addis FNC
Thomas Chatterton FNC
Rufus Scott FNC
Finnegan Wagner FNC
Jack Organ FNC
Hunter Croft MNC
Thomas Elder MNC
Luke Hancock MNC
Harry Holbrook MNC
Huon Lickley MNC
Harry Newman MNC
Mason Swain MNC
Riley Van Haren MNC
Hugo Alderman NC
Ptolemy Horan NC
Jacob Meakins NC
Noah Searle NC
Tallyn Whitcher NC
Brayden Boonstra NI
Marcus Colantonio NI
Brendan Jarrett NI
Sam Meehan NI
Augustin Monet NI

 

13 Years
First Name Surname Zone
Joshua Groves FNC
Jack Lowe FNC
Ethan Mitchell FNC
Jude Taylor FNC
Will Chapelle FNC
Oliver Barry MNC
Joe Kable MNC
Ian Matthews MNC
Jack Page MNC
Hamish Patterson MNC
Taye Power-O’Toole MNC
Oscar Salt MNC
Charlie Alkemade NC
Jacob Field NC
Marcus Field NC
Myles Hartmann NC
Charlie Kelly NC
Baden Rees NC
James Shanahan NC
Levi Wilson NC
Kilian Apen NI
Beau Cavallaro NI
Cooper Heagney NI
Charlie Lawrence NI
Jonah Thompson NI
Freddy Williams NI

 

Related Topics:

More News

Headlines

Michael Gaertner awarded NNSWF life membership
For all of Michael Gaertner’s achievements, memories and stories from a… [more]
Northern NSW Football conduct Australia Cup sixth and seventh preliminary round draws
Northern NSW Football conducted its Australia Cup sixth and seventh preliminary… [more]
2022 National Volunteer Week Profile – Rosebud a labour of love for Conquest
On Saturday mornings, Kerry Conquest makes her way down to Adamstown Oval… [more]

Competitions

Johnson Cup returns for 2022
The 2022 Johnson Cup will be hosted in Tamworth on Saturday as the pre-season… [more]
Northern Inland Charity Football Day raises money for headspace Tamworth
What started as a text exchange between mates culminated in a huge success at… [more]
Premier Division – Round 12 Preview
Oxley Vale Attunga will be out to extend its margin over Gunnedah at the top of… [more]

MORE NEWS

Sponsors