Top regional young players to compete at Tasmania National SAP Festival

January 23rd, 2019

From February 15-17 2019, Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) will be taking two 12 Years Boys squads to the National Skills Acquisition Program (SAP) Festival hosted by Football Federation Tasmania in Devonport, Tasmania. 

The Festival is an opportunity for SAP squads to enjoy a fantastic football experience, which builds equity in the FFA SAP philosophy and valuable interstate tour for young footballers and coaches.

NNSWF High Performance coaches selected 24 players from the four regional zones (Football Mid North Coast, Football Far North Coast, North Coast Football and Northern Inland Football) from a host of participants that competed in a specialised trial held in Coffs Harbour last November.

NNSWF Technical Director Michael Browne believes the festival will be a great chance for young players to challenge and test themselves.

“The Tasmania National SAP Festival provides an excellent opportunity for our regional based players to come together and play against decent quality opposition from around the country,” said Browne.

“The festival is an important initial step in the selection process for the 13 Years Northern NSW Squad which will participate in the FFA National Youth Championships in 2020 and we are looking forward to seeing how the players perform in this different environment,” he concluded.

The complete list of selected players can be found below:

First name Last name Zone Suburb
Sam Blain FMNC Port Macquarie
Haine Eames FMNC Bonny Hills
Egan Cross FMNC Old Bar
Lachlan Drew FMNC Forster
Benjamin Webster FMNC Wauchope
Ty McKibbin FMNC Port Macquarie
Campbell Page FMNC Port Macquarie
Tommy  Schaefer NIF Armidale
Jayden Bender NIF Gunnedah
Adam Davis NIF Hillvue
Conor Wilkins NIF Inverell
Byron Kollosche NIF Armidale
Benjamin Cini NIF Westdale
Taj Bennett NCF Toormina
Jack Benson NCF Boambee East
Xavier Gibson NCF Boambee
Kai Mukawa NCF Coffs Harbour
Jack Zimmer NCF Boambee
River Robinson FFNC Angurie
Cooper Keane FFNC East Ballina
Zakary Lawrence FFNC East Lismore
Cooper Lamb FFNC Teven
Pleaides Kerry FFNC Mullumbimby
Tyler Dogan FFNC East Ballina

 

Related Topics:

More News

Headlines

Magic, Olympic to represent NNSWF in Australia Cup national round of 32
Broadmeadow Magic and Newcastle Olympic will represent Northern NSW Football in… [more]
NNSWF celebrates Refugee Week 2022 with gala day
Northern NSW Football have celebrated Refugee Week 2022 with a gala day for… [more]
NNSWF announces squads for 2022 National Youth Championships
Northern NSW Football is delighted to announce its squads for the 2022 National… [more]

Competitions

Johnson Cup returns for 2022
The 2022 Johnson Cup will be hosted in Tamworth on Saturday as the pre-season… [more]
Northern Inland Charity Football Day raises money for headspace Tamworth
What started as a text exchange between mates culminated in a huge success at… [more]
Premier Division – Round 12 Preview
Oxley Vale Attunga will be out to extend its margin over Gunnedah at the top of… [more]

MORE NEWS

Sponsors